Committee & Stakeholder Group Reps 2016 - 2017

        

Committee and Stakeholder Group Representatives, 2016 | 2017

Note: OBA President, Jim Coneybeare, is an ex-officio member of all OBA committees and working groups. 

Executive Committee 

Jim Coneybeare, President, Chair
André Flys, 1st Vice President
Albert Devries, 2nd Vice President
Dennis Edell, Chair, Issues Management & External Relations Committee
Tom Congdon, Treasurer
Tibor Szabo, Past President
Lorna Irwin, General Manager, Secretary

Awards Committee 

André Flys, Chair
Steve Bryans
Albert Devries
Staff & Contractors:
Lorna Irwin, Les Eccles

Finance Committee 

Tom Congdon, Treasurer, Chair
Staff & Contractors:
Les Eccles, Lorna Irwin, 
Pat Westlake

Governance Committee 

Bernie Wiehle, Chair
Jannett Leggett
Lynn Philp
Staff & Contractors: Lorna Irwin 

Honey Promotion Committee 

Dennis Edell, Chair
Steve Bryans
André Flys
Lynn Philp
Staff & Contractors: Lorna Irwin

Issues Management & External Relations Committee 

Dennis Edell, Chair
Tom Congdon
André Flys
Emily Mills
Tibor Szabo
Bernie Wiehle
Jim Wilson
Staff & Contractors:
Les Eccles, Lorna Irwin

Membership & Communications Committee 

Chair, TBD
Paul Lacelle
Emily Mills
Lynn Philp
Staff & Contractors:
Natalie Comeau, Les Eccles, 
Lorna Irwin

 

 

Research & Knowledge Transfer Committee 

Jim Coneybeare, Chair
Glen Ackroyd
Tom Congdon
André Flys
Staff & Contractors:
Les Eccles, Lorna Irwin, 
Pat Westlake

SHB Working Group 

Tom Congdon, Chair
Tim Greer
Dennis Edell
Mike Parker
Brian Rowaan
Staff & Contractors: Les Eccles

Nominations Committee

Tibor Szabo, Chair
Staff & Contractors: Lorna Irwin 

Resolutions Committee

Lynn Philp, Chair
Glen Ackroyd, Acting Chair
Staff & Contractors: Lorna Irwin

Spring Meeting Committee 

Albert Devries, Chair
André Flys
Staff & Contractors:
Les Eccles, Lorna Irwin

Summer Meeting Committee 

André Flys, Chair
TDBA members
Staff & Contractors:
Les Eccles, Lorna Irwin
 


AGM & Conference Committee
Joint Meeting with Empire State Honey Producers 

André Flys, Co-Chair
ESHP Members
Staff & Contractors: Les Eccles, Lorna Irwin

  

Agricultural Adaptation Council 

Albert Devries

Canadian Food Inspection Agency 

Tom Congdon

Canadian Honey Council 

Albert Devries

Canadian National Exhibition 

Dennis Edell

Christian Farmers Federation of Ontario 

Albert Devries

Eastern Apicultural Society 

André Flys

Fédération des apiculteurs du Québec 

Dennis Edell | Jim Coneybeare

Labour Issues Co-ordinating Committee 

Tom Congdon | Glen Ackroyd

National Farmers Union 

Dennis Edell | Bernie Wiehle

Ontario Agricultural Commodity Council 

Albert Devries

Ontario Federation of Agriculture

Jim Coneybeare | André Flys
for Eastern Ontario: Paul Lacelle

Ontario Nature 

André Flys

Ontario Pesticides Advisory Committee

Tibor Szabo | Jim Wilson
(Public Appointees)

Royal Agricultural Winter Fair 

André Flys